Jeannie's Cottage carries Thomson's Gazelle stuffed animals, facts and information. The little Thomson's Gazelle stuffed animals shown below are from Platte River Trading, Zoology 101 and RIN Plush. We also have a Thomson's Gazelle made by Ganz.
The most common type of gazelle in East Africa is the Thomson's gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii) and it is one of the best-known gazelles, also known as a Tommy. It is named after explorer Joseph Thomson. There are more than 550,000 Thomson's gazelles in Africa. Thomson's gazelles are 21 to 26 inches at the shoulder and weigh 30 to 60 pounds. Their coats are light brown with white underparts and a distinctive black stripe. Their long pointed horns have a slight curvature. They have a white patch on their rump that extends to just beneath the tail. A similar species is the Grant's Gazelle. The Thomson's gazelle lives in grasslands such as Africa's savannas in southern Kenya and northern Tanzania. Grasses make up 90 percent of its diet. They also feed on seeds and shrubs. The water they need comes from the grasses they eat. Thomson's gazelles are ungulates (having hooves), and travel with wildebeest and zebra and other gazelles. The lifespan in the wild of the Thomson's gazelles is from 10 to 15 years.
Predators include most African big cats, hyenas, and baboons. Cheetahs are faster, but Thomson's Gazelles can outlast cheetahs in long chases and are more maneuverable. They can reach speeds of up to 45 miles per hour. These social animals form groups that intermingle constantly. The strongest males set up territories. Females also form groups of their own that travel through the males' territory. Adult male bucks with adjoining territories will spar with each other several times a day, using their horns to establish dominance and the boundaries of their territories. A territory's boundary can change on a daily basis.
Thomson's gazelles seem to enjoy taking bounding leaps on stiff legs, known as stotting or pronking. They can leap 10 feet into the air and jump 30 feet in a single bound. This can be used to startle predators and show strength. The gestation period of the Thomson's gazelle is from 5 to 6 months, after which time they give birth to single fawn. They breed twice a year. The fawn spends the first few months hiding in the grasses with the mother coming to nurse it daily. Despite the ability of the fawn to hide among the grass, predation is heavy; half of all the fawns born will be lost to predators before reaching maturity.
The Thomson's gazelle is protected in a number of parks in its range. The population estimate is around 550,000. There has been a population decline of 60 percent from 1978 to 2005. Thomson s Gazelles are not currently an endangered species.
We hope you have enjoyed seeing our collection of Thomson's gazelles, facts, and information.