Find deer stuffed animals, facts and information at Jeannies Cottage LLC. Scroll down to see these deer stuffed animals.
White-tailed deer and Mule Deer are the most abundant hoofed mammals in North America. They are from 4 to 6 feet long and are about 3 feet tall at the shoulder. They have a white tail on the underside that is raised when they are alarmed. They are most active in the morning and evenings and rest during the day. Males (bucks) have antlers but females (does) do not. Baby deer are called fawns.
All these little animals are Beanie Babies made by Ty Inc. On the far left is Whisper; the green deer is Sleighbelle, then Roxie with a blacknose, then Rudy the red nose deer, then Roxie the red nose deer and the white deer is also called Sleighbelle. The mini deer in the front of this group is a Jingle Beanie called Roxie.
Find Elk stuffed animals, facts and information here are Jeannies Cottage LLC. These Elk include the Cascade Toys Elk, an Itsy Bitsy Elk from Wild Republic, an Elk from The Stuffed Animal House, a Cuddlekins Elk from Wild Republic and an Elk made by Cabin Critters. Some of these Elk are in the our Gift Shop.
Elk -- Wapiti -- Cervus elaphus, is a very large cervid. Elk belong to the Family Cervidae, which includes Elk, Moose, Caribou, White-tailed and Mule Deer. Cervids are hoofed mammals that have antlers which are shed each year. They all chew their cud. Their coloration is generally brown or tan, and their underparts are darker. They have a lighter rump patch and tail. The buck has a dark brown mane on the throat and large antlers; up to 5 feet long. The height is 4 to 5 feet and the weight is from 700 to 1,000 pounds. The female is smaller.
Elk are mostly nocturnal but can be seen in early dawn and dusk. In spite of their large size, they move quietly through brush. Bulls can run at speeds up to 35 mph. These animals are strong swimmers. They are grazing animals and feed on many kinds of plants, including twigs and bark. These are social animals, traveling in herds, some up to 400 individuals. The average size herd is about 25.
They have a variety of vocalizations including snorts, bugles or whistles. The bull elk is the most vocal of the American cervids. The Elk breeds in late August through November, peaking in Octrober and November. There are usually 1 or 2 young born after a gestation period of around 9 months. The Elks lifespan is about 14 years in the wild; 25 years in captivity.
Elk inhabit a variety of terrain depending on the time of year. You can find them in mountain meadows, wooded slopes, dense woods, valleys and plains. Wapiti is a Shawnee word meaning "white deer" which referred to a subspecies of Elk that were very pale. Range: southwestern Canada into the USA (Washington, Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, Oregon, California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Minnesota and Michigan. Also some eastern states including Pennsylvania.