There is a large variety ofstuffed animals living at Jeannie's Cottage. Some of thesestuffed animals include the large Tubby Tummy in back made by Ganz and sitting on his lap is a smaller Tubby Tummy with a colorful ribbon, on the sides of the Tubbies are two Boyds Bears (Vanessa R. Angel and B. Everluvin), there is a Russ Shining Star Polar Bear, Aurora a Ty Beanie Baby Polar Bear, a Russ Luv Pet Polar Bear, and a Ganz Soft Spotat far left. Check our Gift Shop to see if there are any Polar Bears in stock.
These Polar Bears include a large Ganz Realisticsurrounded by a variety of other Polar Bears made by Applause (Lou Rankin Lil Fairbanks), Aurora (Pucker Up Teddy), Boyds (Bear Hugs), ChillyBuddy from Ty, a little Snuggle Buddy from Wild Republic. Check our Gift Shop to see if there are any Polar Bears in stock.
And this group of Polar Bears includes a Jolly Belliesat left, a Ruby Red Hatfrom Ganz, some Polar Bears made by From Grandma's Heart and a Signature Seriesmade by Wild Republic. Check our Gift Shop to see if there are any Polar Bears in stock.
The(Ursus maritimus) frequents the Arctic Islands, Alaska and northern Canada. Spending its time, day or night, searching for prey at the edge of the continent, this large (7 to 11 feet long) white bear is fascinating.
This bear is an excellent swimmer.
It is the most carnivorous of all bears. Its canine teeth are larger than other bears. Its prey includes seals, walruses, fish, birds, small mammals and the carcases of whales. It will also feed on berries and grasses when they can be found. It has been seen on ice floes more than 200 miles from land.
If male polar bears den at all, it is usually between November and January. The females den from November to March. This is when they give birth. Polar bears mate every other year. Most litters have two young but they can have up to four. The babies are born almost hairless, eyes closed and weighing only two pounds. The babies open their eyes at six weeks and leave the den in March. They will stay with the mother for about 16 or 17 months.
Polar bears can live into their 30s.